Wolffia borealis (Engelm. ex Hegelm.) Landolt ex Landolt &

northern water-meal

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Northern water-meal is absent from much of northern New England, except in Vermont's Champlain Valley. Water-meal (Wolffia) species have no roots. In a study comparing northern water-meal with common duckweed (Lemna minor) and common duck-meal (Spirodela polyrrhiza), northern water-meal had the fastest rate of production (0.62 fronds per day).

Habitat

Lacustrine (in lakes or ponds), riverine (in rivers or streams)

Characteristics

Habitat
aquatic
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Vermont
Roots
there are no roots on the plant
Thallus shape in cross-section
the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
Thallus length
0.7–1.5 mm
Thallus shape
the thallus is another shape in outline
Thallus dimensions
1.3–2
Veins on upper surface
0
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Scale surrounding flower
    no
    Stamen number
    1
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed surface ribbed
    the seed surface is nearly smooth
  • Growth form
    Root length
    0 mm
    Root number
    0
    Root sheath winged at base
    NA
    Roots
    there are no roots on the plant
    Roots perforating basal scale
    NA
    Thallus dimensions
    1.3–2
    Thallus edge
    the edge of the thallus is smooth (without teeth) near the tip
    Thallus length
    0.7–1.5 mm
    Thallus shape
    the thallus is another shape in outline
    Thallus shape in cross-section
    the thallus is somewhat flattened on at least one side in cross-section
    Thallus stalks
    the thallus does not have a stalk
    Thallus width
    0.4–1.2 mm
    Thallus with red pigment
    no
    Turions
    yes
  • Leaves
    Papilla on thallus
    no
    Veins on upper surface
    0
  • Place
    Habitat
    aquatic
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • in lakes or ponds
    • in rivers or streams

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
absent
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
absent
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR), #NAME? (code: #NAME?)

Native to North America?

Yes

Synonyms

  • Wolffia punctata, misapplied
  • Wolfia brasiliensis Weddell var. borealis Engelm. ex Hegelm.

Family

Araceae

Genus

Wolffia

Need Help?

Get Help