Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl.

white-fringed bog-orchid

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

White-fringed bog-orchid mainly grows in open peat (Sphagnum) bogs. A large study in Quebec found that the presence and abundance of white-fringed bog orchid was a strong indicator that the Sphagnum bog was less disturbed or influenced by human activity. This species could therefore serve as an indicator for rapid assessment of Sphagnum bog integrity.

Habitat

Anthropogenic (man-made or disturbed habitats), bogs, fens (calcium-rich wetlands), meadows and fields, wetland margins (edges of wetlands)

Characteristics

Habitat
  • terrestrial
  • wetlands
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Leaf arrangement
alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
Number of leaves on stem
  • three
  • two
Form of lower petal
the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
Lower petal outline
the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
Main color of lower petal
white
Nectar spur
the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
Inflorescence type
the inflorescence is a spike (a long unbranched stem with flowers along it that lack stalks)
Lower petal characteristics
  • the labellum has spurs on it
  • the labellum is fringed
  • the labellum is simple in form
Lower petal length
6–13 mm
Sepal length
5–11 mm
Show All Characteristics
  • Flowers
    Flower petal color
    white
    Flower symmetry
    there is only one way to evenly divide the flower (the flower is bilaterally symmetrical)
    Flowering date
    • August
    • July
    • June
    Form of lower petal
    the labellum does not have a pouch-like shape
    Hairs on inflorescence axis
    the main stem of the inflorescence is hairless
    Inflorescence length
    50–150 mm
    Inflorescence type
    the inflorescence is a spike (a long unbranched stem with flowers along it that lack stalks)
    Inflorescence width
    40–50 mm
    Labellum position
    the labellum is in the lower position on the flower
    Lobes at base of lower petal
    0 mm
    Lower petal characteristics
    • the labellum has spurs on it
    • the labellum is fringed
    • the labellum is simple in form
    Lower petal length
    6–13 mm
    Lower petal outline
    the labellum is fringed (it may or may not be lobed)
    Lower petal strongly red-veined
    no
    Main color of lower petal
    white
    Nectar spur
    the flower has at least one nectar spur on it
    Nectar spur length
    15–25 mm
    Number of stamens
    1
    Orientation of side petals
    the lateral petals are angled steeply upwards
    Pollen sacs
    the pollinia remain intact and do not fragment into smaller parts
    Self-pollinating flowers
    there are no cleistogamous flowers on this plant
    Sepal length
    5–11 mm
    Sepals fused only to sepals
    the sepals are separate from one another
    Shape of viscidium
    the viscidium is roughly circular
    Spots on lower petal
    no
    Spur opening membrane
    there is no membrane over the spur opening
  • Fruits or seeds
    Seed capsule orientation
    the capsule points upwards or is angled outwards
  • Growth form
    Plant green or not
    the plant is chlorophyllous (it has green parts)
    Roots
    the rhizomes do not resemble coral
    Underground organs
    there are only slender roots on the plant
  • Leaves
    Bract relative length
    the bract is shorter than the associated flower
    Features of leaves
    the leaf does not have any of the mentioned special features
    Leaf arrangement
    alternate: there is one leaf per node along the stem
    Leaf blade edges
    the edges of the leaf blade have no teeth
    Leaf blade length
    50–350 mm
    Leaf blade length to width ratio
    5–7
    Leaf blade shape
    • the leaf blade is elliptic (widest near the middle and tapering at both ends)
    • the leaf blade is lanceolate (lance-shaped; widest below the middle and tapering at both ends)
    • the leaf blade is linear (very narrow with more or less parallel sides)
    • the leaf blade is ovate (widest below the middle and broadly tapering at both ends)
    Leaf blade width
    10–50 mm
    Leaves during flowering
    there are leaves on the plant when it is flowering
    Number of leaves on stem
    • three
    • two
  • Place
    Habitat
    • terrestrial
    • wetlands
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • bogs
    • edges of wetlands
    • fens (calcium-rich wetlands)
    • man-made or disturbed habitats
    • meadows or fields

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), endangered (code: E)
Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)
Rhode Island
extremely rare (S-rank: S1), state threatened (code: ST)
Vermont
rare (S-rank: S2)

var. blephariglottis

Massachusetts
unranked (S-rank: SNR)

Native to North America?

Yes

Synonyms

  • Blephariglotis blephariglottis (Willd.) Rydb.
  • Habenaria blephariglottis (Willd.) Hook. var. blephariglottis

Family

Orchidaceae

Genus

Platanthera

Notes on Subspecies and Varieties in New England

Our variety is Platanthera blephariglottis (Willd.) Lindl. var. blephariglottis.

Need Help?

Get Help