Bidens beckii Torr. ex Spreng.

Beck's beggar-ticks, Beck's water-marigold

Copyright: various copyright holders. To reuse an image, please click it to see who you will need to contact.

New England Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

Found this plant? Take a photo and post a sighting.

North America Distribution

Adapted from BONAP data

enlarge

Facts About

Beck's beggar-ticks, or Beck's water-marigold, is a shallow-water plant of lakes and slow-moving rivers. In flower, it is instantly recognizable for its showy yellow blooms that sit pertly above the water's surface. Its submerged leaves are highly divided and feathery, whereas its aerial leaves are simple and toothed. Fruit-set is apparently rare in the northeast, so the plant probably propagates mostly by stem fragments.

Habitat

Lacustrine (in lakes or ponds), riverine (in rivers or streams)

Characteristics

Habitat
aquatic
New England state
  • Connecticut
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • New Hampshire
  • Rhode Island
  • Vermont
Show All Characteristics
  • Place
    Habitat
    aquatic
    New England state
    • Connecticut
    • Maine
    • Massachusetts
    • New Hampshire
    • Rhode Island
    • Vermont
    Specific habitat
    • in lakes or ponds
    • in rivers or streams

Wetland Status

Occurs only in wetlands. (Wetland indicator code: OBL)

New England Distribution and Conservation Status

Distribution

Connecticut
present
Maine
present
Massachusetts
present
New Hampshire
present
Rhode Island
present
Vermont
present

Conservation Status

Exact status definitions can vary from state to state. For details, please check with your state.

Connecticut
rare (S-rank: S2), threatened (code: T)
Massachusetts
rare (S-rank: S2), #NAME? (code: #NAME?)
New Hampshire
rare (S-rank: S2), threatened (code: T)

Native to North America?

Yes

Synonyms

  • Megalodonta beckii (Torr. ex Spreng.) Greene
  • Megalodonta nudata Greene

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Bidens

Need Help?

Get Help